China's Top Drum Chippers Manufacturer & Supplier, ISO9001 sètifye

  • Kapasite ki pi wo ak mwens pri pati mete yo
  • Pakèt aplikasyon konvnab
  • Pèfòmans kouri ki estab ak operasyon fasil

Chippers tanbou- Gid pou debutan an

chippers tanbou

Èske w ap panse sou achte chippers tanbou pou kay ou oswa biznis ou? Si se konsa, ou pral vle li nan gid konplè sa a an premye. Soti nan yon chipper bwa tanbou forè nan yon chipper bwa style tanbou endistriyèl, gen tout kalite chippers tanbou yo deyò pou ede ou debarase m de bwa vle. Ou ka menm jwenn yon chipper tanbou mobil pou vann! Chans yo se, si ou ka panse a li, ou ka jwenn li. Men, ki jan ou chwazi youn nan pi bon?

Nan gid sa a, nou pral di ou tout sa ou ta ka vle konnen sou chippers tanbou – nou pral kouvri tout bagay soti nan fason zouti sa yo travay nan kote ou ka achte youn lè w ap pare. Ann plonje nan!

Ki sa ki se yon Chipper tanbou?

Anvan nou ale twò lwen an pwofondè sou fason chippers tanbou travay, ann adrese kesyon ki pi ijan an – ki sa egzakteman chippers tanbou yo ye?
Chippers tanbou yo se kalite espesifik bwa chippers ki itilize pou redwi bwa (anjeneral gwo branch pye bwa, branch, oswa kalson) nan pi piti bato bwa. Sa yo souvan pòtab, ak kapasite nan monte yo sou wou ak ankadreman ki ka Lè sa a, dwe remoke dèyè traktè, kamyonèt, oswa kamyon.
Zouti sa yo yo itilize komèsyal nan plant granules bwa. Isit la, Yo itilize yo pou fè gwo moso bwa yo tounen chips ki ka itilize yo ki ka trete menm pi lwen an bagay tankou tablo patikil..
Chippers tanbou konpoze de yon baz, woulèt manje, woulèt kouto, yon transporteur senti, ak yon senp sistèm idwolik. Anjeneral, se kò prensipal la soude nan yon plak asye wo-fòs, ak yon seri de a kat kouto enstale sou chak roulo.
Anplis chippers tanbou, you can buy other types of wood chippers, tou, including disk chippers and high torque rollers. Most drum chippers are electric drum chippers that are powered by a PTO, but there are some gas-powered chippers out there as well.

How Does a Drum Chipper Work?

Now that you know exactly what a drum chipper is, here’s how to use one.
Wood chippers contain a variety of parts, including a collar, hopper, a chipper, and a collection bin (though this last item can be optional).
Drum chippers have large, motor-operated drums. These drums draw in material, then cut or shred it before directing it out a chute. These machines work quickly, making them ideal for commercial operations, but they can be quite loud.
They also require careful operation – operatè a dwe chaje ekipman ak anpil atansyon yo nan lòd pou fè pou evite konfiti ak blokaj.

Enfòmasyon sou tanbou Chipper

Ou ka tande chipper tanbou refere li kòm chipper tanbou – pa jwenn konfonn! De yo se yon sèl ak menm bagay la.

Chippers tanbou yo diferan de lòt kalite chippers bwa nan jan yo opere. Sa yo, ankò, konpoze de gwo tanbou asye ki mache ak motè. Tanbou a gen tandans monte paralèl ak Hopper la, k ap vire nan direksyon chute a pandan li koupe materyèl la an bato. Lè sa a, chips yo ap pouse soti nan chute egzeyat la.
Dyamèt bwa ke yon tanbou chipper ka okipe varye selon gwosè machin nan. Pifò ka okipe materyèl bwa ki se nenpòt kote ant nèf ak 24 pous an dyamèt.
Nan tanbou chipper konvansyonèl yo, tanbou a pral itilize kòm mekanis manje a, both drawing the material through and chipping it. Also known as chuck and duck chippers, these chipper drums can be somewhat risky to use. The material is dropped so quickly into the drum that it is easy for them to kick back and injure the operator.
For the most part, hydraulically-fed drum chippers have now replaced most conventionally fed machines. These use hydraulic wheels to regulate the rate of feed, so it isn’t going in and out as quickly.

Drum Chipper Vs. Disc Chipper

As mentioned earlier, there are several main types of wood chippers you can buy – chippers tanbou, disc chippers, and high torque rollers.
Drum and disc chippers tend to be the most common types of wood chippers by far. Both types have been in use for many years and have their own plusses and minuses.

How Do Disc Chippers Work?

We already told you all about how drum chippers workhere’s a quick overview of how disc chippers operate.

Disc chippers work a bit like drum chippers. The technology is old, dating back to 1922. Reversible hydraulically-powered wheels draw material from the hopper back toward the disk, which is mounted perpendicular to the material. The disk spins and the knives of the wood chipper cut the material up into chips.
These are then discarded from the chute by flanges that are positioned on the drum.
Disc chippers can usually handle material diameter that is 6 pou 19 inches, though there are industrial-grade chippers with discs that can handle material up to 160 inches in diameter and require up to 5,000 horsepower to operate! These kinds of wood chippers are often used in industrial settings to produce things like particleboard.

Ki pi bon – Disc Chipper or Drum Chipper?

Neither a drum chipper nor a disc chipper is better than the otherit all depends on your goals and priorities when you’re chipping wood.
Pa egzanp, disc chippers aren’t as efficient as drum chippers. They use more energy and take more power.
Disc chippers, nan lòt men an, tend to produce chips that are more uniform, particularly when fed with quality raw material. This makes them ideal for commercial tree care companies that have large volumes of wood to deal with.
Sepandan, the problem with disc chippers is that the quality isn’t always as high if you’re dealing with raw material that’s not the best quality. Pa egzanp, if you start feeding smaller branches or tops, you’re going to find that the chips are not uniform in size.
Se poutèt sa, drum chippers reign supreme when it comes to dealing with smaller branches and twigs. While a professional logger or arborist might want a commercial-grade disc chipper for cleaning up large pieces of debris on the job, the average homeowner wanting to clean up storm debris for use as mulch in the garden will do just fine with a basic rotary drum chipper instead.
Drum chippers may be slightly safer than disc chippers, though again, this is always variable. Most new drum chippers are equipped with safety features such as reversible feed systems. This allows newer-style drum chippers to handle large diameter materials (up to 20 inches) without the operator having to worry about any kickback or accidental discharge of wood.
Another benefit of using drum chippers instead of disc chippers is that they are slightly easier to maintain. It’s easier to change the knives on drum chippers (although the knives can be quite heavy, especially on something like a larger 12-inch drum chipper machine).
Drum chippers tend to make faster work on straight wood, while they aren’t as efficient on crooked or contorted branches. Disc chippers tend to be more compact, while drum chippers are lighter in weight.
So other benefits of drum chippers include:
● They offer better rotational energy and can cut a much wider swath than disc chippers
● They are more compact and often made to be more durable (and stronger)
● They can be easier to find, especially if you are looking for a machine that is 12 inches or larger
Ultimately, deciding between a drum or disc chipper will again come down to your intended use for the machine and what kind of wood you plan on chipping.

 

Chippers tanbou

Disk Chippers

Structural Differences

The drum is used as a feeding mechanism to pull wood into a set of knives and then discharge the chips

Wheels draw material from the hopper back toward the disk; knives of the wood chipper cut the material up into chips and then discard them by flanges

Avg. Material Size

Up to 24 inches

Up to 19 inches

Aplikasyon (When to Use)

Great for straight wood or casual use

Best for crooked, contorted branches or for professional arborists with large amounts of debris

Biggest Benefits

More compact and durable easy to maintain

Knives are lighter and more efficient for larger jobs

Concerns to Note

Can cause kickback on crooked wood

Wood chips aren’t always a uniform size

Advantages of Drum Chippers

When you’re shopping for a drum chipper, you might be wondering why you should choose this kind of chipper over others.
There are several key advantages posed by drum chippers.
Pou youn, these machines are able to cut and crush raw material much better than other typesat a rate of more than 95% more efficiency, in fact. They can handle a higher capacity of wood and are easy to operate.
Se pa sa sèlman, but drum chippers tend to be easy to maintain and are made out of the best materials.
An plis, most large drum chipper manufacturer companies will tell you that drum chippers produce better quality chips. Chippers tanbou pwodwi bato bwa ki gen plis inifòm nan gwosè, tou de an tèm de longè mwayèn yo ak epesè. Yo gen pi gwo fraksyon nan chips aksepte ak pi piti fraksyon nan amann ak chip chips. An jeneral, bon jan kalite a se jis pi bon!

Ki jan vit yon tanbou Chipper vire?

Lè w ap opere yon chipper tanbou, li bon pou w konnen egzakteman sa w ap antre nan tèt ou!
Chippers tanbou bwa forè vire byen vit ak vitès vitès detèmine pa gwosè ak kapasite machin ou an. Gen kèk vire nan yon pousantaj maksimòm de 540 RPMs (revolisyon pou chak minit), pandan ke lòt moun ka reyalize jiska 3000 RPMs.
An jeneral, 540 se vitès PTO estanda pou yon ti chipper bwa tanbou. Sa te di, gen kèk chippers tanbou modèn ki opere sou arbr PTO nan yon traktè ki ka vire pi vit (alantou 1000 RPMs). It’s uncommon to see the higher RPMs unless it’s a very expensive, advanced commercial machine.
How Do You Use an Industrial Wood Chipper?
Whether you’re just cleaning up a bit of debris after a storm or you work for a professional arborist company, it’s helpful to know how to use an industrial drum-style wood chipper.
An industrial wood chipper can be a bit more complicated than a basic one, but they operate more or less in the same fashion. The chipper should be placed on level ground.

A wood chipper has a series of knives that cuts the wood into small bits as you feed it into the hopper. Feed the limbs, butt-first, into the hopper, releasing the branches as the rollers grip them. Some drip chippers have a mechanical feed bar along with quick stop and reverse feed control as safety features.
When feeding a shorter limb, use a longer branch to feed it in. Inspect each branch before feeding it for stones or other items that could damage the knives.
Once you place a branch into the hopper, roller bars grip the limbs, grind them, and then wood chips are made in a horizontal chipper drum before being forced out of a discharge chute. You’ll need to sharpen the blades regularly, or the wood chips will start to look more like chunks than chips.
Always follow the manufacturer’s guidelines for safety and operation and wear heavy-duty gloves while you’re working. It’s a good idea to wear eye and ear protection, tou, along with close-fitting clothes.

Èske yon Chipper bwa ka dechire yon kò?

Sa a se yon kesyon terib ki ka vin nan tèt ou apre w fin gade fim tankou Fargo, nan ki karaktè Steve Buscemi a terib manje nan yon chipper bwa.
Se yon foto nwa, ak franchman, youn ke ou pwobableman pa pral janm oblije mande tèt ou! Sepandan, chippers bwa ka fasilman kraze yon kò. Zo pa mache byen kont fòs yo taye ak torsion nan yon chipper bwa.
Nou swete, ou pa planifye sou touye moun ak chipper bwa ou! Ak evidamman, ou pa ta dwe janm mete yon moun nan chipper bwa ou (eske nou oblije di w sa?). Poutan, li enpòtan pou konprann pouvwa a nan machin sa a an relasyon ak kò imen an kòm li sèvi kòm yon rapèl enpòtan – ou dwe fè atansyon pandan w ap opere li!
Ankò, always follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for safety and wear safety goggles, hearing protection, and clothes that won’t get caught in the machine. Wood chippers are useful toolsbut they don’t discriminate between wood and people!

Konklizyon

So there you have it! Everything you need to know about drum chippers to help you make an informed decision when you buyor decide to start one up on the job.
There are all kinds of machines out there to choose from, so regardless of your budget, the type of job you’re trying to tackle, and your personal preferences, you should be able to find a drum chipper to suit your needs.

Taichang Drum Wood Chippers Introduction

Taichang is a leading drum chippers manufacturer and supplier in China. We have our own factory and our products have been exported to over 100 peyi yo.

We design our drum chippers in a manner that it is able to match customer requirement and work as per industry standard. Our team of skilled designers ensures that every product whether compact or commercial is highly effective and gives the desired outcome with minimum power consumption.

Taichang Drum Chippers Features

Our drum wood chipper has several advantages over our competition. We use high-quality and strong materials to produce a long-lasting machine. Features of our drum wood chipper emphasize safety and convenience. We strive to make a machine that is not only the safest to use, but also easy to run and maintain.

crushing chamber

The crushing chamber of the drum wood chipper is covered for safety and the cover lifts easily by hydraulics. This makes maintenance and changing blades easy and convenient.

drum chipper knife

The blade material is H13. It is harder and resistant to wearing. It can cut hardwood and has a longer service life before needing sharpening. For best results, the blade should be sharpened after every 1000 hours of use.

roller

The wood chipper’s feed roller is made of 45# Mn steel. This steel alloy has strong abrasion and a precise bite force, helping to reduce the chance of damage to the chipper.

drum chipper body

The body material is strong carbon steel – Q235. This allows it to run steadily without ground foundation.

feeding chain conveyor

The feeding chain conveyor feeds the raw material evenly, regardless of size or shape, preventing dangerous blockages.

screen mesh

The screen mesh size can be customized for different sizes to produce end products to specific requirements.

Drum Chippers Parameters

TypeTC216TC218TC426TC428
Rotor diameter (mm)650800650800
Cutting device quantity (moso)3 blades or customized3 blades or customized20-35 hammers or customized20-35 hammers or customized
Screen sizeΦ 50 or customizedΦ 50 or customizedΦ 60 or customizedΦ 60 or customized
Input size (mm)540×240680×3101250×2501250×310
Blade rotational speed (r/m)590650600650
Rate of feeding (m/min)3835-383838
Max material diameter (mm)220300240300
Wood chip length (mm)30-50 or customized30-50 or customized30-80 or customized30-80 or customized
Kapasite (t/h)3-66-108-1010-12
Main power (kw)55110110132
Feeding motor (kw)3+45.5+45.5+5.55.5+7.5
Discharging motor (kw)3+33+35.5+5.55.5+5.5
Oil pump motor (kw)1.51.51.51.5
Feeding conveyor length (mm)4000400040004000
Discharge conveyor length (mm)10000100001000010000
Pwa (t)4.578.210.4
Delivery1×40’GP1×40’GP1×40’HQ1×40’HQ

Drum Chippers Working Video

Wood drum chipper processing waste veneer.

High capacity drum chipper processing wood branches

Tips When Buying a Drum Chipper

Pou w ka sèvi w pi byen, tanpri eseye bay enfòmasyon ki anba a:

1) Ki materyèl yo dwe kraze? Si bwa, ki kalite bwa?
2) Dite?
3) Kontni imidite?
4) Maksimòm dyamèt materyèl yo dwe kraze?
5) Longè maksimòm materyèl yo dwe kraze?
6) Kapasite pwodiksyon obligatwa?
7) Gwosè chips obligatwa?
8) Ki sa ki pral bato bwa yo dwe itilize pou ? ( fè granules bwa? Pou plant pouvwa byomass? elatriye)
9) Kote k ap travay nan machin nan?
10) Lòt kondisyon espesyal ou panse nesesè pou fè m konnen?

Lè sa a, nou pral rekòmande modèl apwopriye ki baze sou bezwen aktyèl ou yo.

Pale ak yon ekspè